The Great Britons Foundation
The Great Britons Foundation is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, based in 20 Winchcombe Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Great Britons Foundation?
- Registered charity number
- 1147439
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Trust
- Location
- 20 Winchcombe Street
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £5,730
What does The Great Britons Foundation do?
Arranges lectures, talks, discussions and other activities focusing on the lives of those public figures from British history as are chosen by the trustees and encourages schools and colleges to teach more about those public figures. Encourages the public, particularly the young, to take an interest in the process of government and encourages an interest in and participation in public life.
What causes is The Great Britons Foundation registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Great Britons Foundation yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Great Britons Foundation is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Great Britons Foundation a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Great Britons Foundation is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1147439) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Great Britons Foundation's charity number?
- The Great Britons Foundation's charity number is 1147439. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1147439?
- Search 1147439 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Great Britons Foundation do?
- Arranges lectures, talks, discussions and other activities focusing on the lives of those public figures from British history as are chosen by the trustees and encourages schools and colleges to teach more about those public figures. Encourages the public, particularly the young, to take an interest in the process of government and encourages an interest in and participation in public life.
- Does The Great Britons Foundation have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Great Britons Foundation. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Great Britons Foundation?
- The Great Britons Foundation does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.