Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1169920CIOPeninsula Barracks

The Gurkha Museum Trust

The Gurkha Museum Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, environment/conservation/heritage, based in Peninsula Barracks.

Quick answer

The Gurkha Museum Trust is a registered charity (number 1169920) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; arts/culture/heritage/science; environment/conservation/heritage. Its latest reported income was £923,109 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Gurkha Museum Trust?

Registered charity number
1169920
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
Peninsula Barracks
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£923,109

What does The Gurkha Museum Trust do?

The purpose of the Charity is to oversee the running of the Gurkha Museum based in Winchester and this includes the preservation and maintenance of the Brigade Collection and the upholding of the traditions and ethos of the Brigade of Gurkhas.

What causes is The Gurkha Museum Trust registered for?

Education/trainingArts/culture/heritage/scienceEnvironment/conservation/heritage

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Gurkha Museum Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Gurkha Museum Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Gurkha Museum Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Gurkha Museum Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1169920) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Gurkha Museum Trust's charity number?
The Gurkha Museum Trust's charity number is 1169920. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1169920?
Search 1169920 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Gurkha Museum Trust do?
The purpose of the Charity is to oversee the running of the Gurkha Museum based in Winchester and this includes the preservation and maintenance of the Brigade Collection and the upholding of the traditions and ethos of the Brigade of Gurkhas.
Does The Gurkha Museum Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Gurkha Museum Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Gurkha Museum Trust?
The Gurkha Museum Trust's website is http://www.thegurkhamuseum.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.