Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1100783Charitable companyMoorgate

The Haflinger Society of Great Britain

The Haflinger Society of Great Britain is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, amateur sport, based in Moorgate.

Quick answer

The Haflinger Society of Great Britain is a registered charity (number 1100783) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes; education/training; amateur sport. Its latest reported income was £23,912 (year ending 2025-08-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Haflinger Society of Great Britain?

Registered charity number
1100783
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
Moorgate
Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
£23,912

What does The Haflinger Society of Great Britain do?

To preserve and improve the quality of the breed of horse known as the Haflinger and for the benefit of the public, to hold shows, exhibitions and Haflinger classes at other shows.

What causes is The Haflinger Society of Great Britain registered for?

General Charitable PurposesEducation/trainingAmateur Sport

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Haflinger Society of Great Britain yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Haflinger Society of Great Britain is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Haflinger Society of Great Britain a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Haflinger Society of Great Britain is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1100783) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Haflinger Society of Great Britain's charity number?
The Haflinger Society of Great Britain's charity number is 1100783. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1100783?
Search 1100783 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Haflinger Society of Great Britain do?
To preserve and improve the quality of the breed of horse known as the Haflinger and for the benefit of the public, to hold shows, exhibitions and Haflinger classes at other shows.
Does The Haflinger Society of Great Britain have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Haflinger Society of Great Britain. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Haflinger Society of Great Britain?
The Haflinger Society of Great Britain's website is http://www.haflingersgb.com — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.