The Harrogate Deaf Society
The Harrogate Deaf Society is a registered charity in England & Wales working in disability, based in 46-50 East Parade.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Harrogate Deaf Society?
- Registered charity number
- 223555
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Trust
- Location
- 46-50 East Parade
- Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
- £176,825
What does The Harrogate Deaf Society do?
Supply of specialist equipment and repair of specialist equipment for the deaf community. Social club facilities. Support for the local deaf community.
What causes is The Harrogate Deaf Society registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Harrogate Deaf Society yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Harrogate Deaf Society is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Harrogate Deaf Society a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Harrogate Deaf Society is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 223555) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Harrogate Deaf Society's charity number?
- The Harrogate Deaf Society's charity number is 223555. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 223555?
- Search 223555 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Harrogate Deaf Society do?
- Supply of specialist equipment and repair of specialist equipment for the deaf community. Social club facilities. Support for the local deaf community.
- Does The Harrogate Deaf Society have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Harrogate Deaf Society. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Harrogate Deaf Society?
- The Harrogate Deaf Society does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.