The Hazel Project
The Hazel Project is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, the prevention or relief of poverty, religious activities, based in North Baddesley.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Hazel Project?
- Registered charity number
- 1203665
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- North Baddesley
- Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
- £20,463
- Website
- www.thehazelproject.org
What does The Hazel Project do?
The Hazel Project is a Christian ministry, started in 2015, to reach out to the vulnerable street homeless community in Southampton, especially those who are struggling with addiction, mental health, homelessness and/or poverty We offer friendship and support with any of their struggles in life and aim to gently introduce the love of God and Jesus into their lives.
What causes is The Hazel Project registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Hazel Project yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Hazel Project is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Hazel Project a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Hazel Project is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1203665) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Hazel Project's charity number?
- The Hazel Project's charity number is 1203665. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1203665?
- Search 1203665 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Hazel Project do?
- The Hazel Project is a Christian ministry, started in 2015, to reach out to the vulnerable street homeless community in Southampton, especially those who are struggling with addiction, mental health, homelessness and/or poverty We offer friendship and support with any of their struggles in life and aim to gently introduce the love of God and Jesus into their lives.
- Does The Hazel Project have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Hazel Project. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Hazel Project?
- The Hazel Project's website is https://www.thehazelproject.org/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.