Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1012785TrustLittleworth

The Highlands Cottage Charity

The Highlands Cottage Charity is a registered charity in England & Wales working in accommodation/housing, based in Littleworth.

Quick answer

The Highlands Cottage Charity is a registered charity (number 1012785) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: accommodation/housing. Its latest reported income was £47,703 (year ending 2025-07-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Highlands Cottage Charity?

Registered charity number
1012785
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Trust
Location
Littleworth
Latest income (year ending 2025-07-31)
£47,703

What does The Highlands Cottage Charity do?

This charity has a small number of properties which they let out to local people, giving preference to those judged to have the most need.

What causes is The Highlands Cottage Charity registered for?

Accommodation/housing

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Highlands Cottage Charity yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Highlands Cottage Charity is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Highlands Cottage Charity a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Highlands Cottage Charity is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1012785) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Highlands Cottage Charity's charity number?
The Highlands Cottage Charity's charity number is 1012785. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1012785?
Search 1012785 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Highlands Cottage Charity do?
This charity has a small number of properties which they let out to local people, giving preference to those judged to have the most need.
Does The Highlands Cottage Charity have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Highlands Cottage Charity. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Highlands Cottage Charity?
The Highlands Cottage Charity's website is http://www.highlandscottagecharity.com — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.