Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 248607Grange Road

The Hughenden Community Support Trust

The Hughenden Community Support Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in the prevention or relief of poverty, based in Grange Road.

Quick answer

The Hughenden Community Support Trust is a registered charity (number 248607) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the prevention or relief of poverty. Its latest reported income was £5,688 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Hughenden Community Support Trust?

Registered charity number
248607
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Grange Road
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£5,688

What does The Hughenden Community Support Trust do?

RELIEF OF POVERTY

What causes is The Hughenden Community Support Trust registered for?

The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Hughenden Community Support Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Hughenden Community Support Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Hughenden Community Support Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Hughenden Community Support Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 248607) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Hughenden Community Support Trust's charity number?
The Hughenden Community Support Trust's charity number is 248607. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 248607?
Search 248607 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Hughenden Community Support Trust do?
RELIEF OF POVERTY
Does The Hughenden Community Support Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Hughenden Community Support Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Hughenden Community Support Trust?
The Hughenden Community Support Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.