The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust
The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, disability, the prevention or relief of poverty, based in Hurworth.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 1149219
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Trust
- Location
- Hurworth
- Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
- £3,079
What does The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust do?
Initiated by a personal bequest, the Trust offers direct and indirect financial support for the elderly and those suffering with mental illness in the Hurworth area. The 'Hurworth area' is defined by the following boundaries: River Tees; A167; A66 & Neasham Road which forms a rectangle containing ca 4000 inhabitants.
What causes is The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1149219) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust's charity number?
- The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust's charity number is 1149219. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1149219?
- Search 1149219 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust do?
- Initiated by a personal bequest, the Trust offers direct and indirect financial support for the elderly and those suffering with mental illness in the Hurworth area. The 'Hurworth area' is defined by the following boundaries: River Tees; A167; A66 & Neasham Road which forms a rectangle containing ca 4000 inhabitants.
- Does The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust?
- The Hurworth Rogers Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.