The Independent Educational Association Limited
The Independent Educational Association Limited is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in Earsby Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Independent Educational Association Limited?
- Registered charity number
- 270156
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Charitable company
- Location
- Earsby Street
- Latest income (year ending 2025-08-31)
- £17,617,754
- Website
- www.stjamesschools.co.uk
What does The Independent Educational Association Limited do?
This charity promotes the advancement of education of children and young persons and to establish schools in any part of the world. The charity now provides education to over 860 pupils from the ages of 2 to 18 through the St James Schools: Nursery School, Prep School and Senior Girls' School situated at Earsby Street, W14 8SH, and Senior Boys' School at Ashford, Surrey TW15 3DZ.
What causes is The Independent Educational Association Limited registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Independent Educational Association Limited yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Independent Educational Association Limited is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Independent Educational Association Limited a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Independent Educational Association Limited is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 270156) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Independent Educational Association Limited's charity number?
- The Independent Educational Association Limited's charity number is 270156. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 270156?
- Search 270156 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Independent Educational Association Limited do?
- This charity promotes the advancement of education of children and young persons and to establish schools in any part of the world. The charity now provides education to over 860 pupils from the ages of 2 to 18 through the St James Schools: Nursery School, Prep School and Senior Girls' School situated at Earsby Street, W14 8SH, and Senior Boys' School at Ashford, Surrey TW15 3DZ.
- Does The Independent Educational Association Limited have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Independent Educational Association Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Independent Educational Association Limited?
- The Independent Educational Association Limited's website is http://www.stjamesschools.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.