Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 277611Charitable company130-132 Tooley Street

The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited

The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, environment/conservation/heritage, based in 130-132 Tooley Street.

Quick answer

The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited is a registered charity (number 277611) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; environment/conservation/heritage. Its latest reported income was £859,627 (year ending 2025-06-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited?

Registered charity number
277611
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
130-132 Tooley Street
Latest income (year ending 2025-06-30)
£859,627

What does The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited do?

The Institution is a charitable organisation which promotes and raises public awareness of environmental science by supporting professional scientists and academics.

What causes is The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited registered for?

Education/trainingEnvironment/conservation/heritage

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 277611) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited's charity number?
The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited's charity number is 277611. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 277611?
Search 277611 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited do?
The Institution is a charitable organisation which promotes and raises public awareness of environmental science by supporting professional scientists and academics.
Does The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited?
The Institution of Environmental Sciences Limited's website is http://www.the-ies.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.