The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home
The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Mersey Synod Office.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home?
- Registered charity number
- 229434
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Trust
- Location
- Mersey Synod Office
- Latest income (year ending 2022-12-31)
- £789
What does The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home do?
Grants to individuals in cases of hardship
What causes is The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 229434) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home's charity number?
- The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home's charity number is 229434. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 229434?
- Search 229434 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home do?
- Grants to individuals in cases of hardship
- Does The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home?
- The Jessie Anderton Memorial Home does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.