The John Gurney Charitable Trust
The John Gurney Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in arts/culture/heritage/science, environment/conservation/heritage, based in 10 Common Place.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The John Gurney Charitable Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 285456
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Trust
- Location
- 10 Common Place
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £182,439
What does The John Gurney Charitable Trust do?
To provide grants for the benefit of art,culture, sport, recreation for the inhabitants of the designated area of the charity
What causes is The John Gurney Charitable Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The John Gurney Charitable Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The John Gurney Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The John Gurney Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The John Gurney Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 285456) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The John Gurney Charitable Trust's charity number?
- The John Gurney Charitable Trust's charity number is 285456. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 285456?
- Search 285456 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The John Gurney Charitable Trust do?
- To provide grants for the benefit of art,culture, sport, recreation for the inhabitants of the designated area of the charity
- Does The John Gurney Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The John Gurney Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The John Gurney Charitable Trust?
- The John Gurney Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.