The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury
The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, religious activities, based in Rothbury.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury?
- Registered charity number
- 227913
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Rothbury
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £52,716
What does The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury do?
The charity provides a place of recreation, social interaction and education for all the inhabitants within a 10 mile radius of Rothbury and in other parts of Upper Coquetdale.
What causes is The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 227913) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury's charity number?
- The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury's charity number is 227913. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 227913?
- Search 227913 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury do?
- The charity provides a place of recreation, social interaction and education for all the inhabitants within a 10 mile radius of Rothbury and in other parts of Upper Coquetdale.
- Does The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury?
- The Jubilee Institute, Rothbury's website is https://northumberlandvillagehalls.org.uk/rothbury-jubilee-hall — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.