Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. NIC105700Constitution239 Newtownards Road

The Junction Club

The Junction Club is a registered charity in Northern Ireland working in the advancement of education, the relief of those in need by reason of youth, age, based in 239 Newtownards Road.

Quick answer

The Junction Club is a registered charity (number NIC105700) on the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of education; the relief of those in need by reason of youth; age. Its latest reported income was £1,332 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Junction Club?

Registered charity number
NIC105700
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Constitution
Location
239 Newtownards Road
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£1,332
Website
n/a

What does The Junction Club do?

The Club is established for the relief of disability and for the advancement of education in East Belfast and Castlereagh by the provision of facilities for education, recreation and other leisure time occupation of adults with a learning disability in East Belfast and Castlereagh so that their conditions of life may be improved.

What causes is The Junction Club registered for?

The advancement of educationThe relief of those in need by reason of youthage

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Junction Club yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Junction Club is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Junction Club a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Junction Club is a legitimate registered charity (charity number NIC105700) regulated by the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Junction Club's charity number?
The Junction Club's charity number is NIC105700. Check that number on the CCNI register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number NIC105700?
Search NIC105700 on the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Junction Club do?
The Club is established for the relief of disability and for the advancement of education in East Belfast and Castlereagh by the provision of facilities for education, recreation and other leisure time occupation of adults with a learning disability in East Belfast and Castlereagh so that their conditions of life may be improved.
Does The Junction Club have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Junction Club. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Junction Club?
The Junction Club's website is http://n/a — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for Northern Ireland (CCNI) register extract dated 2026-08-12, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.