The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust
The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, environment/conservation/heritage, based in 50 Princes Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 1148638
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Charitable company
- Location
- 50 Princes Street
- Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
- £107,508
What does The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust do?
We encourage the UK's tradition of lettercarving to flourish through our Apprenticeship Scheme, Lettercarving Workshops, regular exhibitions, the Art & Memory Collection and illustrated publications. We also help and advise people with the commissioning of unique memorials and other lettered works,
What causes is The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1148638) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust's charity number?
- The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust's charity number is 1148638. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1148638?
- Search 1148638 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust do?
- We encourage the UK's tradition of lettercarving to flourish through our Apprenticeship Scheme, Lettercarving Workshops, regular exhibitions, the Art & Memory Collection and illustrated publications. We also help and advise people with the commissioning of unique memorials and other lettered works,
- Does The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust?
- The Lettering & Commemorative Arts Trust's website is http://www.letteringartstrust.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.