The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust
The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, disability, based in Combermere Barracks.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 229144
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Combermere Barracks
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £183,000
- Website
- householdcavalry.co.uk
What does The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust do?
THE OBJECTS OF THE LIFE GUARDS ASSOCIATION CHARITABLE TRUST ARE:(1) TO RELIEVE MEMBERS OR FORMER MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT OR THEIR DEPENDANTS WHO ARE IN NEED BY VIRTUE OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, SICKNESS, DISABILITY OR THE EFFECTS OF OLD AGE.(2) TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE REGIMENT IN ANY CHARITABLE WAY AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY DECIDE.
What causes is The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 229144) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust's charity number?
- The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust's charity number is 229144. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 229144?
- Search 229144 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust do?
- THE OBJECTS OF THE LIFE GUARDS ASSOCIATION CHARITABLE TRUST ARE:(1) TO RELIEVE MEMBERS OR FORMER MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT OR THEIR DEPENDANTS WHO ARE IN NEED BY VIRTUE OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, SICKNESS, DISABILITY OR THE EFFECTS OF OLD AGE.(2) TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY OF THE REGIMENT IN ANY CHARITABLE WAY AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME MAY DECIDE.
- Does The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust?
- The Life Guards Association Charitable Trust's website is https://householdcavalry.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.