The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO)
The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of public participation in sport, based in Dumfries And Galloway.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO)?
- Registered charity number
- SC052709
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Dumfries And Galloway
- Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
- £227,275
- Website
- www.moffatgolfclub.co.uk
What does The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) do?
The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) is established to advance public participation in sport by providing affordable access to golf and maintaining a high-quality golf course and clubhouse for the benefit of members, visitors and the wider community. We achieve this by managing and developing our golf course and associated facilities, offering a programme of competitions and events, supporting junior participation through coaching and development initiatives, and working with Scottish Golf and other organisations to promote the sport. We are committed to making golf accessible to people of all ages a…
What causes is The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC052709) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO)'s charity number?
- The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO)'s charity number is SC052709. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC052709?
- Search SC052709 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) do?
- The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) is established to advance public participation in sport by providing affordable access to golf and maintaining a high-quality golf course and clubhouse for the benefit of members, visitors and the wider community. We achieve this by managing and developing our golf course and associated facilities, offering a programme of competitions and events, supporting junior participation through coaching and development initiatives, and working with Scottish Golf and other organisations to promote the sport. We are committed to making golf accessible to people of all ages a…
- Does The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO) have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO)?
- The Moffat Golf Club (SCIO)'s website is http://www.moffatgolfclub.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.