The Moroccan Community Association
The Moroccan Community Association is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, disability, based in Trowbridge.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Moroccan Community Association?
- Registered charity number
- 1082819
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Trowbridge
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-30)
- £2,021
What does The Moroccan Community Association do?
Work towards improving general the well being and opportunities of local communities and individuals of all ages. To engage, work and co-operate with all communities and other organisations to work towards reallising common good deeds. In addition to the above working towards community cohesion and national networking of groups with common aims of equality & diversity.
What causes is The Moroccan Community Association registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Moroccan Community Association yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Moroccan Community Association is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Moroccan Community Association a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Moroccan Community Association is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1082819) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Moroccan Community Association's charity number?
- The Moroccan Community Association's charity number is 1082819. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1082819?
- Search 1082819 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Moroccan Community Association do?
- Work towards improving general the well being and opportunities of local communities and individuals of all ages. To engage, work and co-operate with all communities and other organisations to work towards reallising common good deeds. In addition to the above working towards community cohesion and national networking of groups with common aims of equality & diversity.
- Does The Moroccan Community Association have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Moroccan Community Association. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Moroccan Community Association?
- The Moroccan Community Association does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.