Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1216833Charitable companyNorfolk House

The Opportunity Trust

The Opportunity Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, based in Norfolk House.

Quick answer

The Opportunity Trust is a registered charity (number 1216833) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Opportunity Trust?

Registered charity number
1216833
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
Norfolk House

What causes is The Opportunity Trust registered for?

Education/training

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Opportunity Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Opportunity Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Opportunity Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Opportunity Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1216833) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Opportunity Trust's charity number?
The Opportunity Trust's charity number is 1216833. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1216833?
Search 1216833 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Opportunity Trust do?
The Opportunity Trust is registered with the Charity Commission for: education/training. See its official register entry for full details.
Does The Opportunity Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Opportunity Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Opportunity Trust?
The Opportunity Trust's website is https://www.opportunitytrust.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.