The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity
The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity is a registered charity in England & Wales working in accommodation/housing, based in Hazel Grove.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity?
- Registered charity number
- 259111
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Hazel Grove
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £26,751
What does The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity do?
Provision of accommodation for elderly and poor residents of Poynton
What causes is The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 259111) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity's charity number?
- The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity's charity number is 259111. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 259111?
- Search 259111 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity do?
- Provision of accommodation for elderly and poor residents of Poynton
- Does The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity?
- The Poynton-with-Worth Almshouse Charity does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.