Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1198943Charitable companySittingbourne

The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace

The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Sittingbourne.

Quick answer

The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace is a registered charity (number 1198943) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: religious activities. Its latest reported income was £51,985 (year ending 2024-11-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace?

Registered charity number
1198943
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Charitable company
Location
Sittingbourne
Latest income (year ending 2024-11-30)
£51,985

What does The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace do?

Through Church services, prayer and Bible study sessions that are open to the public without any restrictions. The Church also helps the community by providing help to the Medway Council - Early Help Department by supplying them with food, clothing and vouchers etc. The Church holds Women's conference every August where women come together in prayer. And annual PrayerFest - a prayer program

What causes is The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace registered for?

Religious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1198943) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace's charity number?
The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace's charity number is 1198943. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1198943?
Search 1198943 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace do?
Through Church services, prayer and Bible study sessions that are open to the public without any restrictions. The Church also helps the community by providing help to the Medway Council - Early Help Department by supplying them with food, clothing and vouchers etc. The Church holds Women's conference every August where women come together in prayer. And annual PrayerFest - a prayer program
Does The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace?
The Redeemed Christian Church of God Prince of Peace's website is https://rccgprinceofpeace.org/en/ — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.