Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 258850TrustWeybridge

The Retreat Loxwood

The Retreat Loxwood is a registered charity in England & Wales working in accommodation/housing, based in Weybridge.

Quick answer

The Retreat Loxwood is a registered charity (number 258850) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: accommodation/housing. Its latest reported income was £101,308 (year ending 2025-04-05). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Retreat Loxwood?

Registered charity number
258850
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Trust
Location
Weybridge
Latest income (year ending 2025-04-05)
£101,308

What does The Retreat Loxwood do?

We provide sheltered housing for the elderly with priority given to local residents or those who have relatives living locally

What causes is The Retreat Loxwood registered for?

Accommodation/housing

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Retreat Loxwood yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Retreat Loxwood is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Retreat Loxwood a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Retreat Loxwood is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 258850) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Retreat Loxwood's charity number?
The Retreat Loxwood's charity number is 258850. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 258850?
Search 258850 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Retreat Loxwood do?
We provide sheltered housing for the elderly with priority given to local residents or those who have relatives living locally
Does The Retreat Loxwood have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Retreat Loxwood. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Retreat Loxwood?
The Retreat Loxwood does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.