The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund
The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, education/training, the advancement of health or saving of lives, based in Sherborne.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund?
- Registered charity number
- 253064
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Trust
- Location
- Sherborne
What does The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund do?
General Charitable Fundraising
What causes is The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 253064) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund's charity number?
- The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund's charity number is 253064. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 253064?
- Search 253064 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund do?
- General Charitable Fundraising
- Does The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund?
- The Rotary Club of Sherborne Benevolent Fund does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.