The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch
The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, based in Grays.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch?
- Registered charity number
- 231537
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Grays
- Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
- £3,788
What does The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch do?
Royal Air Force Association collections for the benefit of Royal Air Force Association members
What causes is The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 231537) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch's charity number?
- The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch's charity number is 231537. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 231537?
- Search 231537 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch do?
- Royal Air Force Association collections for the benefit of Royal Air Force Association members
- Does The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch?
- The Royal Air Forces Association-Thurrock Branch does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.