The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen
The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of education, the advancement of citizenship or community development, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in Aberdeen.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen?
- Registered charity number
- SC020993
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Aberdeen
- Latest income (year ending 2025-10-18)
- £14,276
- Website
- www.aberdeenrhsa.com
What does The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen do?
To advance knowledge and encourage the practice of horticulture in the community through providing lectures, demonstrations and educational visits. The Society organises and stages 2 flower shows a year as well as providing assistance to voluntary organisations, community groups and individuals with horticultural issues and projects.
What causes is The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC020993) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen's charity number?
- The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen's charity number is SC020993. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC020993?
- Search SC020993 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen do?
- To advance knowledge and encourage the practice of horticulture in the community through providing lectures, demonstrations and educational visits. The Society organises and stages 2 flower shows a year as well as providing assistance to voluntary organisations, community groups and individuals with horticultural issues and projects.
- Does The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen?
- The Royal Horticultural Society Of Aberdeen's website is http://www.aberdeenrhsa.com — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.