The Royal Military Police Museum Trust
The Royal Military Police Museum Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, environment/conservation/heritage, based in The Old Stables.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Royal Military Police Museum Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 280060
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- The Old Stables
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £95,398
- Website
- www.rhqrmp.org
What does The Royal Military Police Museum Trust do?
To uphold and promote the traditions of the nation's Royal Military Police and its antcedents; enable visitors to explore the Museum's heritage collection for learning, research and their enjoyment; and to preserve the Museum's collection, its artefacts and archives.
What causes is The Royal Military Police Museum Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Royal Military Police Museum Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Royal Military Police Museum Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Royal Military Police Museum Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Royal Military Police Museum Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 280060) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Royal Military Police Museum Trust's charity number?
- The Royal Military Police Museum Trust's charity number is 280060. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 280060?
- Search 280060 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Royal Military Police Museum Trust do?
- To uphold and promote the traditions of the nation's Royal Military Police and its antcedents; enable visitors to explore the Museum's heritage collection for learning, research and their enjoyment; and to preserve the Museum's collection, its artefacts and archives.
- Does The Royal Military Police Museum Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Royal Military Police Museum Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Royal Military Police Museum Trust?
- The Royal Military Police Museum Trust's website is http://www.rhqrmp.org — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.