The Samaritan Car Service
The Samaritan Car Service is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of health, the relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage, based in Perth And Kinross.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Samaritan Car Service?
- Registered charity number
- SC047210
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Perth And Kinross
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £4,646
What does The Samaritan Car Service do?
provide transport for patients to hospital appointments
What causes is The Samaritan Car Service registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Samaritan Car Service yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Samaritan Car Service is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Samaritan Car Service a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Samaritan Car Service is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC047210) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Samaritan Car Service's charity number?
- The Samaritan Car Service's charity number is SC047210. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC047210?
- Search SC047210 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Samaritan Car Service do?
- provide transport for patients to hospital appointments
- Does The Samaritan Car Service have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Samaritan Car Service. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Samaritan Car Service?
- The Samaritan Car Service does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.