The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust
The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, arts/culture/heritage/science, recreation, based in Simonsbath.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 1186622
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Simonsbath
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £1,105
What does The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust do?
The preservation of the heritage of Simonsbath and Exmoor parish( including by preserving buildings or sites of historic or architectural importance), rural regeneration in that area, and advancing education and understanding and appreciation of the history, heritage culture and traditions of Simonsbath and Exmoor.
What causes is The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1186622) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust's charity number?
- The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust's charity number is 1186622. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1186622?
- Search 1186622 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust do?
- The preservation of the heritage of Simonsbath and Exmoor parish( including by preserving buildings or sites of historic or architectural importance), rural regeneration in that area, and advancing education and understanding and appreciation of the history, heritage culture and traditions of Simonsbath and Exmoor.
- Does The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust?
- The Simonsbath and Exmoor Heritage Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.