Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 206924TrustLiverpool

The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund)

The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) is a registered charity in England & Wales working in general charitable purposes, based in Liverpool.

Quick answer

The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) is a registered charity (number 206924) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: general charitable purposes. Its latest reported income was £8,045 (year ending 2025-06-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund)?

Registered charity number
206924
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Trust
Location
Liverpool
Latest income (year ending 2025-06-30)
£8,045

What does The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) do?

Established to make grants for charitable purposes.

What causes is The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) registered for?

General Charitable Purposes

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 206924) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund)'s charity number?
The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund)'s charity number is 206924. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 206924?
Search 206924 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) do?
Established to make grants for charitable purposes.
Does The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund) have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund). This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund)?
The Trefula Trust Fund (Previously the G E Tregoning Fund)'s website is http://www.charitycheques.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.