The Walmer Charity
The Walmer Charity is a registered charity in England & Wales working in accommodation/housing, based in 4-6 Park Street.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about The Walmer Charity?
- Registered charity number
- 214478
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- 4-6 Park Street
- Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
- £25,120
What does The Walmer Charity do?
Provides almshouses for six needy persons over the age of 60 years and resident within the ecclestastical boundaries of the parish of Walmer.
What causes is The Walmer Charity registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for The Walmer Charity yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Walmer Charity is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is The Walmer Charity a legitimate charity?
- Yes. The Walmer Charity is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 214478) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is The Walmer Charity's charity number?
- The Walmer Charity's charity number is 214478. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 214478?
- Search 214478 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does The Walmer Charity do?
- Provides almshouses for six needy persons over the age of 60 years and resident within the ecclestastical boundaries of the parish of Walmer.
- Does The Walmer Charity have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Walmer Charity. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to The Walmer Charity?
- The Walmer Charity does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.