Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC054491Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)Renfrewshire

The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust

The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust is a registered charity in Scotland working in the prevention or relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of religion, based in Renfrewshire.

Quick answer

The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust is a registered charity (number SC054491) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the prevention or relief of poverty; the advancement of education; the advancement of religion. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust?

Registered charity number
SC054491
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Trust (founding document is a deed of trust) (other than educational endowment)
Location
Renfrewshire

What does The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust do?

5. Trust Purposes We direct and appoint that the Initial Gift now made over to the Trustees by us and the Trust Fund shall be held and applied by the Trustees for the following purposes: 5.1 Expenses etc 5.1.1 For payment of the expenses of the creation and administration of the Trust created by this deed, and of any Government duties or taxes or other duties or taxes which may be exigible from the Trust Fund in the United Kingdom or elsewhere. The R3800.7 1013179652 1 AIG Trustees shall have an absolute discretion to decide which expenses of administration shall be charged against inco…

What causes is The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust registered for?

the prevention or relief of povertythe advancement of educationthe advancement of religion

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC054491) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust's charity number?
The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust's charity number is SC054491. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC054491?
Search SC054491 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust do?
5. Trust Purposes We direct and appoint that the Initial Gift now made over to the Trustees by us and the Trust Fund shall be held and applied by the Trustees for the following purposes: 5.1 Expenses etc 5.1.1 For payment of the expenses of the creation and administration of the Trust created by this deed, and of any Government duties or taxes or other duties or taxes which may be exigible from the Trust Fund in the United Kingdom or elsewhere. The R3800.7 1013179652 1 AIG Trustees shall have an absolute discretion to decide which expenses of administration shall be charged against inco…
Does The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust?
The Walter and Janet Reid Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.