Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1160612CIOWatlington

The Watlington Club CIO

The Watlington Club CIO is a registered charity in England & Wales working in recreation, based in Watlington.

Quick answer

The Watlington Club CIO is a registered charity (number 1160612) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: recreation. Its latest reported income was £128,463 (year ending 2025-03-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about The Watlington Club CIO?

Registered charity number
1160612
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
Watlington
Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
£128,463

What does The Watlington Club CIO do?

To provide facilities for recreation and leisure time occupation to improving the conditions of life for the residents of Watlington Parish.To establish or secure the establishment of a community centre and to maintain or manage or co-operate with any statutory authority in the maintenance and management of such a centre for activities promoted by the charity in furtherance of the above objects.

What causes is The Watlington Club CIO registered for?

Recreation

Why is there no Clarity Score for The Watlington Club CIO yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. The Watlington Club CIO is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is The Watlington Club CIO a legitimate charity?
Yes. The Watlington Club CIO is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1160612) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is The Watlington Club CIO's charity number?
The Watlington Club CIO's charity number is 1160612. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1160612?
Search 1160612 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does The Watlington Club CIO do?
To provide facilities for recreation and leisure time occupation to improving the conditions of life for the residents of Watlington Parish.To establish or secure the establishment of a community centre and to maintain or manage or co-operate with any statutory authority in the maintenance and management of such a centre for activities promoted by the charity in furtherance of the above objects.
Does The Watlington Club CIO have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for The Watlington Club CIO. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to The Watlington Club CIO?
The Watlington Club CIO's website is http://www.watlingtonclub.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.