Threave Rovers Youth Development
Threave Rovers Youth Development is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of public participation in sport, based in Dumfries And Galloway.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Threave Rovers Youth Development?
- Registered charity number
- SC052984
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- Dumfries And Galloway
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £76,952
What does Threave Rovers Youth Development do?
Our grass roots football club was originally set up to offer children from the Castle Douglas and surrounding area a place to play football. While this sounds a simple and rather simplistic statement, a huge volume of work goes on behind the scenes each and every year to ensure we support boys and girls teams from the age of 6 up to 18 and beyond. We achieve this by ensuring we have coaches qualified in footballing best practice, child welfare and first aid. We comply with the requirements of the Scottish Youth Football Association (SYFA) and Scottish Woman's Football (SWF). We are also a mem…
What causes is Threave Rovers Youth Development registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Threave Rovers Youth Development yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Threave Rovers Youth Development is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Threave Rovers Youth Development a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Threave Rovers Youth Development is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC052984) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Threave Rovers Youth Development's charity number?
- Threave Rovers Youth Development's charity number is SC052984. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC052984?
- Search SC052984 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Threave Rovers Youth Development do?
- Our grass roots football club was originally set up to offer children from the Castle Douglas and surrounding area a place to play football. While this sounds a simple and rather simplistic statement, a huge volume of work goes on behind the scenes each and every year to ensure we support boys and girls teams from the age of 6 up to 18 and beyond. We achieve this by ensuring we have coaches qualified in footballing best practice, child welfare and first aid. We comply with the requirements of the Scottish Youth Football Association (SYFA) and Scottish Woman's Football (SWF). We are also a mem…
- Does Threave Rovers Youth Development have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Threave Rovers Youth Development. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Threave Rovers Youth Development?
- Threave Rovers Youth Development's website is http://threaveroversyouthdevelopment.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.