Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. SC053646SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)Glasgow City

Tibet Solidarity

Tibet Solidarity is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science, the advancement of human rights, conflict resolution or reconciliation, based in Glasgow City.

Quick answer

Tibet Solidarity is a registered charity (number SC053646) on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or science; the advancement of human rights, conflict resolution or reconciliation. CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Tibet Solidarity?

Registered charity number
SC053646
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
Location
Glasgow City

What does Tibet Solidarity do?

We campaign for the human rights of Tibetans. This includes advocacy to build political support and secure action on specific issues/cases. It also includes general public awareness campaigning, primarily via digital platforms. We also arrange events to promote and celebrate Tibetan culture and heritage. In addition, we are a member of the International Tibet Network and act as the secretariat for the Cross-Party Group on Tibet in the Scottish Parliament.

What causes is Tibet Solidarity registered for?

the advancement of the arts, heritage, culture or sciencethe advancement of human rights, conflict resolution or reconciliation

Why is there no Clarity Score for Tibet Solidarity yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Tibet Solidarity is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Tibet Solidarity a legitimate charity?
Yes. Tibet Solidarity is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC053646) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Tibet Solidarity's charity number?
Tibet Solidarity's charity number is SC053646. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number SC053646?
Search SC053646 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Tibet Solidarity do?
We campaign for the human rights of Tibetans. This includes advocacy to build political support and secure action on specific issues/cases. It also includes general public awareness campaigning, primarily via digital platforms. We also arrange events to promote and celebrate Tibetan culture and heritage. In addition, we are a member of the International Tibet Network and act as the secretariat for the Cross-Party Group on Tibet in the Scottish Parliament.
Does Tibet Solidarity have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Tibet Solidarity. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Tibet Solidarity?
Tibet Solidarity does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.