Town Church Bicester
Town Church Bicester is a registered charity in England & Wales working in religious activities, based in Bicester.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Town Church Bicester?
- Registered charity number
- 1176260
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- CIO
- Location
- Bicester
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £112,104
What does Town Church Bicester do?
- Sunday Gathering: Every Sunday from 3.30pm-6.00pm at Longfields Primary School, Bicester- Small Groups: Mid-week
What causes is Town Church Bicester registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Town Church Bicester yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Town Church Bicester is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Town Church Bicester a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Town Church Bicester is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1176260) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Town Church Bicester's charity number?
- Town Church Bicester's charity number is 1176260. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1176260?
- Search 1176260 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Town Church Bicester do?
- - Sunday Gathering: Every Sunday from 3.30pm-6.00pm at Longfields Primary School, Bicester- Small Groups: Mid-week
- Does Town Church Bicester have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Town Church Bicester. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Town Church Bicester?
- Town Church Bicester's website is http://www.townchurchbicester.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.