Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 255152Bridewell Street

Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham

Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, religious activities, based in Bridewell Street.

Quick answer

Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham is a registered charity (number 255152) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; religious activities. Its latest reported income was £72,487 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham?

Registered charity number
255152
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Bridewell Street
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£72,487

What does Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham do?

The principal activity of the charity is prayer and through the Sisters' way of life, thereby seeking to witness to the presence of Christ among those with whom they live, meet and work.

What causes is Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham registered for?

Education/trainingReligious Activities

Why is there no Clarity Score for Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham a legitimate charity?
Yes. Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 255152) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham's charity number?
Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham's charity number is 255152. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 255152?
Search 255152 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham do?
The principal activity of the charity is prayer and through the Sisters' way of life, thereby seeking to witness to the presence of Christ among those with whom they live, meet and work.
Does Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham?
Trust Property Known As the Priory of Our Lady of Walsingham's website is http://www.societyofstmargaretwalsingham.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.