Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1077174Tutbury

Tutbury Village Hall

Tutbury Village Hall is a registered charity in England & Wales working in amateur sport, based in Tutbury.

Quick answer

Tutbury Village Hall is a registered charity (number 1077174) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: amateur sport. Its latest reported income was £16,947 (year ending 2025-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Tutbury Village Hall?

Registered charity number
1077174
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Tutbury
Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
£16,947

What does Tutbury Village Hall do?

Management of Tutbury Village Hall for the benefit of a wide variety of local users

What causes is Tutbury Village Hall registered for?

Amateur Sport

Why is there no Clarity Score for Tutbury Village Hall yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Tutbury Village Hall is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Tutbury Village Hall a legitimate charity?
Yes. Tutbury Village Hall is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1077174) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Tutbury Village Hall's charity number?
Tutbury Village Hall's charity number is 1077174. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1077174?
Search 1077174 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Tutbury Village Hall do?
Management of Tutbury Village Hall for the benefit of a wide variety of local users
Does Tutbury Village Hall have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Tutbury Village Hall. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Tutbury Village Hall?
Tutbury Village Hall's website is http://www.tutburyvh.co.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.