Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 517660North Street

Whitworth Historical Society

Whitworth Historical Society is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, arts/culture/heritage/science, environment/conservation/heritage, based in North Street.

Quick answer

Whitworth Historical Society is a registered charity (number 517660) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; arts/culture/heritage/science; environment/conservation/heritage. Its latest reported income was £5,172 (year ending 2025-09-30). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Whitworth Historical Society?

Registered charity number
517660
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
North Street
Latest income (year ending 2025-09-30)
£5,172

What does Whitworth Historical Society do?

To advance the education of the public regarding the history of the Whitworth Valley and in particular by the establishment and maintenance of a Public Museum

What causes is Whitworth Historical Society registered for?

Education/trainingArts/culture/heritage/scienceEnvironment/conservation/heritage

Why is there no Clarity Score for Whitworth Historical Society yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Whitworth Historical Society is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Whitworth Historical Society a legitimate charity?
Yes. Whitworth Historical Society is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 517660) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Whitworth Historical Society's charity number?
Whitworth Historical Society's charity number is 517660. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 517660?
Search 517660 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Whitworth Historical Society do?
To advance the education of the public regarding the history of the Whitworth Valley and in particular by the establishment and maintenance of a Public Museum
Does Whitworth Historical Society have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Whitworth Historical Society. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Whitworth Historical Society?
Whitworth Historical Society's website is http://www.whitworthhistoricalsociety.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.