Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 1184830CIOStratford-Upon-Avon

Wild About Clifford

Wild About Clifford is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, environment/conservation/heritage, based in Stratford-Upon-Avon.

Quick answer

Wild About Clifford is a registered charity (number 1184830) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; environment/conservation/heritage. Its latest reported income was £1,735 (year ending 2025-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Wild About Clifford?

Registered charity number
1184830
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
CIO
Location
Stratford-Upon-Avon
Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
£1,735

What does Wild About Clifford do?

To promote the conservation, protection and improvement of the physical and natural environment through both education and by promoting biological diversity. Primarily in the village of Clifford Chambers and in exceptional cases also in the broader Parish of Clifford Chambers and Milcote and the local authority area of Stratford Upon Avon District Council.

What causes is Wild About Clifford registered for?

Education/trainingEnvironment/conservation/heritage

Why is there no Clarity Score for Wild About Clifford yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Wild About Clifford is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free

Frequently asked questions

Is Wild About Clifford a legitimate charity?
Yes. Wild About Clifford is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1184830) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Wild About Clifford's charity number?
Wild About Clifford's charity number is 1184830. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 1184830?
Search 1184830 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Wild About Clifford do?
To promote the conservation, protection and improvement of the physical and natural environment through both education and by promoting biological diversity. Primarily in the village of Clifford Chambers and in exceptional cases also in the broader Parish of Clifford Chambers and Milcote and the local authority area of Stratford Upon Avon District Council.
Does Wild About Clifford have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Wild About Clifford. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Wild About Clifford?
Wild About Clifford does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.