Skip to content
CharityCompare
Registered charity · No. 277431Totton

Winchester and District Association of Organists

Winchester and District Association of Organists is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, religious activities, arts/culture/heritage/science, based in Totton.

Quick answer

Winchester and District Association of Organists is a registered charity (number 277431) on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register, so it is a legitimate, regulator-overseen organisation. It is registered for: education/training; religious activities; arts/culture/heritage/science. Its latest reported income was £454 (year ending 2024-12-31). CharityCompare shows its official register record below; a Clarity Score is added automatically once detailed filing history is available.

What are the key facts about Winchester and District Association of Organists?

Registered charity number
277431
Status
Registered (active)
Charity type
Other
Location
Totton
Latest income (year ending 2024-12-31)
£454

What does Winchester and District Association of Organists do?

Organises educational and social activities in connection with the art of organ-playing, and also church music in general.

What causes is Winchester and District Association of Organists registered for?

Education/trainingReligious ActivitiesArts/culture/heritage/science

Why is there no Clarity Score for Winchester and District Association of Organists yet?

The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Winchester and District Association of Organists is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works

Is this your charity?

Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.

Claim this profile — free Visit charity website

Frequently asked questions

Is Winchester and District Association of Organists a legitimate charity?
Yes. Winchester and District Association of Organists is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 277431) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
What is Winchester and District Association of Organists's charity number?
Winchester and District Association of Organists's charity number is 277431. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
How do I check charity number 277431?
Search 277431 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
What does Winchester and District Association of Organists do?
Organises educational and social activities in connection with the art of organ-playing, and also church music in general.
Does Winchester and District Association of Organists have reviews and complaints?
CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Winchester and District Association of Organists. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
How can I donate to Winchester and District Association of Organists?
Winchester and District Association of Organists's website is http://wdao.org.uk — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.

Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.