Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust
Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England & Wales working in education/training, disability, the prevention or relief of poverty, based in Woodley.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust?
- Registered charity number
- 242574
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Woodley
- Latest income (year ending 2025-12-31)
- £166,101
What does Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust do?
To help local residents of Woodley, Sandford and Charvil and adjacent parishes by making small grants as 'Relief in Need'.To house elderly people in need from the parishes of Woodley, Sandford and Charvil in our Almshouses in Woodley.
What causes is Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 242574) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust's charity number?
- Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust's charity number is 242574. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 242574?
- Search 242574 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust do?
- To help local residents of Woodley, Sandford and Charvil and adjacent parishes by making small grants as 'Relief in Need'.To house elderly people in need from the parishes of Woodley, Sandford and Charvil in our Almshouses in Woodley.
- Does Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust?
- Woodley Sandford and Charvil Charitable Trust does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.