Woodsetts Local History Society
Woodsetts Local History Society is a registered charity in England & Wales working in environment/conservation/heritage, based in Resource Centre.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Woodsetts Local History Society?
- Registered charity number
- 1101557
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Resource Centre
- Latest income (year ending 2025-07-31)
- £5,555
- Website
- www.woodsetts.com
What does Woodsetts Local History Society do?
To promote the advancement of education in all aspects of the history of Woodsetts,South Yorkshire in particular but not exclusively by the provision of publications,meetings,exhibitions,lectures and such other means as the trustees think fit,including undertaking research,recording and publishing the history of the area,its people and lifestyle from its earliest times to the present day.
What causes is Woodsetts Local History Society registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Woodsetts Local History Society yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Woodsetts Local History Society is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Woodsetts Local History Society a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Woodsetts Local History Society is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 1101557) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Woodsetts Local History Society's charity number?
- Woodsetts Local History Society's charity number is 1101557. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 1101557?
- Search 1101557 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Woodsetts Local History Society do?
- To promote the advancement of education in all aspects of the history of Woodsetts,South Yorkshire in particular but not exclusively by the provision of publications,meetings,exhibitions,lectures and such other means as the trustees think fit,including undertaking research,recording and publishing the history of the area,its people and lifestyle from its earliest times to the present day.
- Does Woodsetts Local History Society have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Woodsetts Local History Society. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Woodsetts Local History Society?
- Woodsetts Local History Society's website is http://www.woodsetts.com — donate there directly so the charity receives the full amount. CharityCompare never takes a commission on donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.