World Gospel Mission United Kingdom
World Gospel Mission United Kingdom is a registered charity in England & Wales working in overseas aid/famine relief, religious activities, based in Lurgan.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about World Gospel Mission United Kingdom?
- Registered charity number
- 274142
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- Other
- Location
- Lurgan
- Latest income (year ending 2025-03-31)
- £98,160
What does World Gospel Mission United Kingdom do?
TO OPERATE AS A SUPPORT AGENCY FOR MISSIONARIES WORKING IN OVER TWENTY FIELDS OF THE WORLD. IT'S MAIN AIM IS TO PRESENT THE ACTIVITIES OF THOSE MISSIONARIES, ENCOURAGING SUPPORT, FINANCIAL AND PRAYERWISE BY VISITS OF ITS REPRESENTATIVES TO CHURCHES AND SPECIAL MISSIONARY ACTIVITIES.
What causes is World Gospel Mission United Kingdom registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for World Gospel Mission United Kingdom yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. World Gospel Mission United Kingdom is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is World Gospel Mission United Kingdom a legitimate charity?
- Yes. World Gospel Mission United Kingdom is a legitimate registered charity (charity number 274142) regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales. You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is World Gospel Mission United Kingdom's charity number?
- World Gospel Mission United Kingdom's charity number is 274142. Check that number on the Charity Commission register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number 274142?
- Search 274142 on the Charity Commission for England and Wales register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does World Gospel Mission United Kingdom do?
- TO OPERATE AS A SUPPORT AGENCY FOR MISSIONARIES WORKING IN OVER TWENTY FIELDS OF THE WORLD. IT'S MAIN AIM IS TO PRESENT THE ACTIVITIES OF THOSE MISSIONARIES, ENCOURAGING SUPPORT, FINANCIAL AND PRAYERWISE BY VISITS OF ITS REPRESENTATIVES TO CHURCHES AND SPECIAL MISSIONARY ACTIVITIES.
- Does World Gospel Mission United Kingdom have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for World Gospel Mission United Kingdom. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Charity Commission for England and Wales or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to World Gospel Mission United Kingdom?
- World Gospel Mission United Kingdom does not list a website in its register entry. Its official Charity Commission entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Charity Commission for England and Wales register extract dated 2026-07-31, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.