Wrap Around Edinburgh
Wrap Around Edinburgh is a registered charity in Scotland working in the advancement of education, the provision of recreational facilities, or the organisation of recreational activities, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended, based in City of Edinburgh.
Quick answer
What are the key facts about Wrap Around Edinburgh?
- Registered charity number
- SC055458
- Status
- Registered (active)
- Charity type
- SCIO (Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation)
- Location
- City of Edinburgh
What does Wrap Around Edinburgh do?
The organisation’s purposes are: 5.1 To provide care and education for children during out of school hours. 5.2 To promote the provision of recreational facilities with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended.
What causes is Wrap Around Edinburgh registered for?
Why is there no Clarity Score for Wrap Around Edinburgh yet?
The Clarity Score is computed from full financial filing history. Wrap Around Edinburgh is on the official register but outside the detailed-filing group we currently score (or awaiting its first filings), so we show its official register record instead of a rating. Its score appears automatically once enough filing data exists — never by payment. How scoring works
Is this your charity?
Claim this profile free to add your own description, correct details, or respond publicly. Optional partner plans add your logo, photos, verified badge and supporter features — claiming itself is always free and never changes any score.
Frequently asked questions
- Is Wrap Around Edinburgh a legitimate charity?
- Yes. Wrap Around Edinburgh is a legitimate registered charity (charity number SC055458) regulated by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). You can verify it on the official register. Registration proves status — it is not a Clarity Score or an impact rating.
- What is Wrap Around Edinburgh's charity number?
- Wrap Around Edinburgh's charity number is SC055458. Check that number on the OSCR register or this CharityCompare profile before you donate.
- How do I check charity number SC055458?
- Search SC055458 on the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register or on CharityCompare. Confirm the registered name matches the organisation asking for money — scammers sometimes reuse real charity numbers.
- What does Wrap Around Edinburgh do?
- The organisation’s purposes are: 5.1 To provide care and education for children during out of school hours. 5.2 To promote the provision of recreational facilities with the object of improving the conditions of life for the persons for whom the facilities or activities are primarily intended.
- Does Wrap Around Edinburgh have reviews and complaints?
- CharityCompare does not host public user reviews for Wrap Around Edinburgh. This basic profile confirms registration and register facts. Rated charities also show a filing-based Clarity Score. For formal complaints, contact the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) or the Fundraising Regulator as appropriate.
- How can I donate to Wrap Around Edinburgh?
- Wrap Around Edinburgh does not list a website in its register entry. Its official OSCR entry lists its contact details — CharityCompare never processes donations.
Source: Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) register extract dated 2026-08-07, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Always verify current details on the official register entry.